Entertainment

Oscar 2024 Nominations List: Winners Broken Down by Category

The 96th Academy Awards nominees for 2024 have been revealed by Zazie Beetz and Jack Quaid this morning. Here’s a breakdown of the winners by category. For the full list of nominees, you can watch the complete Oscars 2024 nominations announcement livestream on Oscar.com.

  • Date and Broadcast:
    • The Oscars 2024 will be broadcast live in more than 200 regions globally on Sunday, March 10 at 7 e/4 p.m. on ABC and on Hulu the next day.
  • Best Picture (American Fiction):
    • “American Fiction”
      • Producers: Jermaine Johnson, Cord Jefferson, Nikos Karamigios, and Ben LeClair
  • Individual Best Picture Nominations:
    • “ANatomy of a Precipitation”
      • Producers: Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion
    • “Barbie”
      • Producers: David Heyman, Robbie Brenner, Margot Robbie, and Tom Ackerley
    • “THE RESERVE”
      • Producer: Mark Johnson
    • “THREAD-BREAKING FLOWER MOON”
      • Producers: Daniel Lupi, Martin Scorsese, Bradley Thomas, and Dan Friedkin
    • “MAESTRO”
      • Producers: Amy Durning, Brad Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, and Kristie Macosko Krieger
    • “OPPENHEIMER”
      • Producers: Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan, and Charles Roven
    • “PRIOR LIFE”
      • Producers: David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon, and Pamela Koffler
    • “AWFUL ITEMS”
      • Producers: Emma Stone, Yorgos Lanthimos, Andrew Lowe, Ed Guiney
    • “THE INTERESTING ZONE”
      • Producer: James Wilson
  • Performer in the Main Role:
    • Bradley Cooper in “MAESTRO”
    • Colman Domingo in “RUSTIN”
    • Paul Giamatti in “THE HOLDOVERS”
    • Cillian Murphy in “OPPENHEIMER”
    • Jeffrey Wright in “American Fiction”
  • Actor in a Supporting Caption:
    • Sterling K. Brown in “American Fiction”
    • Robert De Niro in “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    • Robert Downey Jr. in “OPPENHEIMER”
    • Brad Pitt in “BARBIE”
    • Mark Ruffalo in the film “LOWQ”
  • Performer in a Principal Role:
    • Annette Bening in “NYAD”
    • Lily Gladstone in “Killers of the Flower Moon”
    • Sandra Hüller in “A Fall’s Anatomy”
    • Carey Mulligan in “MAESTRO”
    • Emma Stone in the film “OUGHT”
  • Animated Full-Length Movie:
    • “THE HERON AND THE BOY”
      • Producers: Toshio Suzuki and Hayao Miyazaki
    • “ESSENTIAL”
      • Producers: Denise Ream and Peter Sohn
    • “NIMONA”
      • Producers: Julie Zackary, Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, and Karen Ryan
    • “DREAMS OF A ROBOT”
      • Producers: Sandra Tapia Díaz, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé, and Pablo Berger
    • “ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE: SPIDER-MAN”
      • Producers: Amy Pascal, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Justin K. Thompson, and Kemp Powers
    • “FILMOGRAPHY OF EL CONDE”
      • Producers: Lachman, Edward
    • “THREAD-BREAKING FLOWER MOON”
      • Cinematographer: Prieto Rodrigo
    • “MAESTRO”
      • Cinematographer: Libatique Matthew
    • “OPPENHEIMER”
      • Cinematographer: Hoyte van Hoytema
    • “AWFUL ITEMS”
      • Cinematographer: Ryan Robbie
    • “BARBIE”
      • Costume Designer: Jacqueline Durran
    • “THREAD-BREAKING FLOWER MOON”
      • Set decoration by West Jacqueline
    • “NEPOLEON”
      • Costume Designers: David Crossman and Janty Yates
    • “OPPENHEIMER”
      • Set decoration by Ellen Mirojnick
    • “AWFUL ITEMS”
      • Costume Designer: Waddington, Holly
    • “OVERSEEING THE ANALYSIS OF A FALL”
      • Director: Triet, Justine
    • “THREAD-BREAKING FLOWER MOON”
      • Director: Martin Scorsese
    • “OPPENHEIMER”
      • Director: Nolan Christopher
    • “AWFUL ITEMS”
      • Director: Yorgos Lanthimos
    • “THE INTERESTING ZONE”
      • Director: Jonathan Glazer
    • Feature-length Documentary:
      • “THE PEOPLE’S PRESIDENT, OR BOBI WINE”
        • Producers: John Battsek, Christopher Sharp, and Mosese Bwayo
      • Nominees for “THE ETERNAL MEMORY” will be announced.
      • “FOUR DAUGHTER”
        • Producers: Nadim Cheikhrouha and Kaouther Ben Hania
      • “FINISH A TIGER”
        • Producers: David Oppenheim, Cornelia Principe, and Nisha Pahuja
      • “A WEEK IN MARIUPOL”
        • Producers: Raney Aronson-Rath, Michelle Mizner, and Mstyslav Chernov
    • Short Documentary Film:
      • “THE ABCS OF BOOK BANNING”
        • Producers: Trish Adlesic and Sheila Nevins
      • “THE LITTLE ROCK BARBER”
        • Producers: Christine Turner and John Hoffman
      • “ISLAND IN BETWEEN”
        • Directors: S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien
      • “FINAL REPAIR STORE”
        • Producers: Proudfoot Ben and Bowers Kris
      • “WÀI PÓ”
        • Producers: Sean Wang and Sam Davis are NƓI NAI.
    • Film Editing:
      • “A FALL’S ANATOMY”
        • Editor: Laurent Sénéchal
      • “THE RESERVE”
        • Editor: Kevin Tent
      • “THREAD-BREAKING FLOWER MOON”
        • Editor: Thelma Schoonmaker
      • “OPPENHEIMER”
        • Editor: Lame Jennifer
      • “AWFUL ITEMS”
        • Editor: Mavropsaridis, Yorgos
    • Italian film, International Feature Film:
      • “IO CAPITANO”
    • Japan’s “PERFECT DAYS”
    • Spain’s “SOCIETY OF THE SNOW”
    • THE LOUNGE OF TEACHERS, Germany
    • THE INTERESTING ZONE, United Kingdom
    • Golda’s makeup and hairstyle:
      • Ashra Kelly-Blue, Suzi Battersby, and Karen Hartley Thomas
    • MAESTRO:
      • Kazu Hiro, Lori McCoy-Bell, and Kay Georgiou
    • Lisa Abel OPPENHEIMER
    • AWFUL ITEMS:
      • Josh Weston, Mark Coulier, and Nadia Stacey
    • WINTER SOCIETY:
      • Montse Ribé, David Martí, and Ana López-Puigcerver
    • Original Score for Music:
      • “FICTION IN AMERICA”
        • Composer: Laura Karpman
      • “INDIA JONES AND THE DESTINY DIAL”
        • Composer: Williams, John
      • “THREAD-BREAKING FLOWER MOON”
        • Composer: Robertson Robbie
      • “OPPENHEIMER”
        • Composer: Ludwig Göransson
      • “UGLY THINGS”
        • Composer: Fendrix, Jerskin
      • “FLAMIN’ HOT’s “THE FIRE INSIDE”
        • Music and Lyrics by Diane Warren
      • “BARBIE’s “I’m Just Ken”
        • Music and Lyrics by Andrew Wyatt and Mark Ronson
      • “AMERICAN SYMPHONY’s “It Never Went Away”
        • Music and Lyrics by Dan Wilson and Jon Batiste
      • “KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON’s “Wahzhazhe (A Song For My People)”
        • Music and Lyrics by Scott George
      • “BARBIE’s “What Was I Made For?”
        • Music and Lyrics by Finneas O’Connell and Billie Eilish
    • Production Design Barbarie:
      • “THREAD-BREAKING FLOWER MOON”
        • Set decoration by Katie Spencer; Production Design by Sarah Greenwood
      • “NEPOLEON”
        • Designed by Arthur Max; Set decoration by Elli Griff
      • “OPPENHEIMER”
        • Set decoration by Claire Kaufman; Production Design by Ruth De Jong
      • “AWFUL ITEMS”
        • Designed by James Price and Shona Heath; Set decoration by Zsuzsa Mihalek
    • Animation Short Film:
      • “LETTER TO A PIG”
        • Producers: Amit R. Gicelter and Tal Kantor
      • “NINETY-FIVE SENSES”
        • Producers: Jared Hess and Jerusha Hess
      • “OUR UNIFORM”
        • Producer: Yegane Moghaddam
      • “PACHYDERME”
        • Producers: Clément Stéphanie and Rius Marc
      • “WAR IS OVER! MOTIVATED BY THE MUSIC OF YOKOSO AND JOHN”
        • Producers: Bradley Booker and Dave Mullins
      • “THE AFTER: A LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM”
        • Starring Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham
      • “UNCONQUERABLE”
        • Producers: René-Lortie Vincent and Samuel Caron
      • “LUCKY KNIGHT”
        • Producers: Both Christian Norlyk and Lasse Lyskjaer Noer
      • “BLUE, WHITE, AND RED”
        • Producers: Sara McFarlane and Nazrin Choudhury
      • “THE AMAZING TALE OF HENRY SUGAR”
        • Producers: Steve Rales and Wes Anderson
    • Sound:
      • Dean Zupancic, Tom Ozanich, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, and Ian Voigt
      • “MAESTRO”:
        • Dean Zupancic, Tom Ozanich, Jason Ruder, Richard King, and Steven A. Morrow
      • “MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – PART ONE OF DEAD RECKONING”:
        • James H. Mather, Chris Munro, Chris Burdon, and Mark Taylor
      • “OPPENHEIMER”:
        • Kevin O’Connell, Willie Burton, Richard King, and Gary A. Rizzo
      • “THE INTERESTING ZONE”:
        • Johnnie Burn and Tarn Willers
    • Graphics:
      • “THE CREATOR”:
        • Neil Corbould, Andrew Roberts, Ian Comley, and Jay Cooper
      • “GODZILLA MINUS ONE”:
        • Masaki Takahashi, Tatsuji Nojima, Kiyoko Shibuya, and Takashi Yamazaki
      • “GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3”:
        • Guy Williams, Theo Bialek, Alexis Wajsbrot, and Stephane Ceretti
      • “MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – PART ONE OF DEAD RECKONING”:
        • Neil Corbould, Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, and Jeff Sutherland
      • “NEPOLEON”:
        • Neil Cor

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *